Directory

The searchable version of our directory is temporarily down for maintenance. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Rhiannon Anderson

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

Parker Antin

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences 

Associate Deans for Research Council

Aurora Astorga Romero

Systems Admin II

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory
(520) 621-2356
Photo of Hop Bailey

Hop Bailey

Program Manager, Arizona Space Institute

RII Institutes and Centers
520-270-0532

Jennifer Barton

Bio5 Institute

Director, BIO5

Associate Deans for Research Council
RII Institutes and Centers

Jennifer Barton

Bio5 Institute

Director, BIO5

Associate Deans for Research Council
RII Institutes and Centers

Eric Bergthold

Executive Director

Resilience & International Development
Office of International Development & Global Projects
520.329.2410

Gregory Bradley DVM, DACVP

Veterinary Pathologist

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory
(520) 621-2356

Gabriella Briseño

Histotechnologist, Senior

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory
(520) 621-2263

Christian Briseno

Veterinary Lab Technician I, SLAP

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory
(520) 621-2356

Barbara Bryson

College of Architecture, Planning, And Landscape Architecture 

Associate Deans for Research Council

Jim Buizer

Interim Director, Arizona Institutes for Resilience

RII Institutes and Centers
520-626-4454

Bonnie Buntain

Interim Director

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory
520-999-0225

Jeff Burgess

College of Public Health 

Associate Deans for Research Council

Sara Chavarria

College of Education

Assistant Dean, Research and Assistant Director, STEM

Associate Deans for Research Council
Societal Impact

Nathan Cherrington

College of Pharmacy 

Associate Deans for Research Council

Andrew Coan

College of Law 

Associate Deans for Research Council

Greg Collins

Associate Vice President, Resilience and International Development

Research Professor, Arizona Institutes for Resilience

Resilience & International Development
520-621-3513

Erin Craine

COI Specialist

Office for Responsible Outside Interests
Doug Cromey

Douglas W. Cromey, MS

Researcher/Scientist IV

RII Core Facilities
520-626-2824

Noah Brian Curtis

Director of Operations, RII Core Facilities

RII Core Facilities

Ann DeBellis

Program Coordinator

Office for Responsible Outside Interests
520-621-6996

Daniel Derksen

College of Public Health 

Associate Deans for Research Council

Javier Duran

Director, Confluencenter for Creative Inquiry

RII Institutes and Centers
Taren Ellis Langford

Taren Ellis Langford

Director

Office for Responsible Outside Interests
520-626-8266

Sandra Fieg

Histotechnologist II

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory
520-621-2263

Eric Fritz

Manager, Alfie Norville Gem and Mineral Museum

RII Institutes and Centers

Andrea K. Gerlak

Director, Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

RII Institutes and Centers

Christopher Glembotski

College of Medicine - Phoenix 

Associate Deans for Research Council

Judith Gordon

College of Nursing 

Associate Deans for Research Council

Tarah Gutierrez

Veterinary Lab Technician III

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory
(520) 621-2242

Angela Hoss

Veterinary Lab Technician II

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory
(520) 621-2270

Darcy Kennedy

Business Manager

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory
(520) 621-1990

Elizabeth Kieran

Veterinary Pathologist

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory
(520) 621-2193

Gondy Leroy

Eller College of Management 

Professor of MIS

Eller Fellow

Associate Dean for Research

Associate Deans for Research Council
520-621-4106

Patrick Lyons

Director, Arizona State Museum

RII Institutes and Centers
520-621-6281

John Magistro

RII Research Infrastructure

Senior Business Development Manager

Resilience & International Development
Office of International Development & Global Projects
520-621-6282

Stephanie Martin

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

Ken McAllister

College of Humanities 

Associate Deans for Research Council

Ellen Mcmahon

College of Fine Arts

Associate Deans for Research Council

Nirav Merchant

Director, Data Science Institute

RII Institutes and Centers

Tania Motchnik

COI Analyst

Office for Responsible Outside Interests

Claudia Nelson

Director, Native Peoples Technical Assistance Office

Native Peoples Technical Assistance Office
520.626.9181

Jerry Perry

Libraries

Associate Deans for Research Council

Sara Plevel

Quality Manager

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory
(520) 621-2312

Nicol Rae

Associate Dean, College of Applied Science and Technology Professor

Associate Deans for Research Council

Peter Reiners

College of Science

Associate Deans for Research Council

William Robertson

Arizona Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

Joaquin Ruiz

Vice President, Global Environmental Futures

Director, Biosphere 2

Executive Director, Alfie Norville Gem / Mineral Museum

RII Institutes and Centers

David Schmidtz

Director, Center for the Philosophy of Freedom

RII Institutes and Centers

Jayanthi Sunder

Associate Deans for Research Council

Russ Toomey

Interim Director, Institute for Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies

RII Institutes and Centers

Mark Van Dyke

College of Engineering 

Associate Deans for Research Council

Gamaliel Vance

COI Officer

Office for Responsible Outside Interests

Justin Walker

College of Optical Sciences 

Associate Deans for Research Council

Jason Wertheim

College of Medicine - Tucson 

Associate Deans for Research Council

Jane Zavisca

College of Social & Behavioral Sciences

Social & Behavioral Sciences

Associate Deans for Research Council
Dr Cantwell

Betsy Cantwell, PhD

Senior Vice President for Research and Innovation

Administration
Leadership
520.621.1132

Niki Carpenter

Executive Associate for Betsy Cantwell

Administration

Nikki Figueroa

Administrative Associate

Administration
520.626.5515
photo of Brooks Jeffery

Brooks Jeffery

RII Research Infrastructure

Associate Vice President, Infrastructure

Administration
520-621-2991
Mariette Marsh

Mariette Marsh

Assistant Vice President for Regulatory Affairs and Safety

Administration
Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight Committee
HIPAA Privacy Program
Human Subjects Protection Program
Quality Program
Research Ethics and Quality
Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-7575

Christina Mena

Executive Associate to Betsy Cantwell, Senior Vice President for Research and Innovation

Administration
520.626.0631
John O'Neil

John O'Neil, PhD

Vice President for Research Development

Administration
Leadership
520.621.1622

Sangita Pawar, PhD, MBA

Vice President of Operations

Administration
Leadership
520.621.1105

Leslie Porter

Organizational Consultant

Administration
photo of Adriana Sanchez

Adriana Sanchez

Administrative Associate

Administration
520-621-1103

Luz Sandoval

Executive Associate to John O'Neil, Vice President for Research Development

Coordinator, Institute/Centers

Administration
520.621.1622

Lori Schultz

RII Research Infrastructure

Assistant Vice President, Research Intelligence

Administration
520.626.9195
photo of Carrie Stusse

Carrie Stusse

Manager, Administrative Services

Administration
520.621.1105

Lisa Marie Winton

Director of Development, Research Innovation and Impact

Administration
520-621-9078
Todd Woodman

Todd Woodman

Research Data Analyst

Administration
520-621-2445

Brian Ellerman

Founding Director, Arizona FORGE

Arizona FORGE
520-621-5959
Suzy Brown

Suzy Brown

Research Administrator

Business Services
520.626.6929

Veronica Chu

Manager, Post-Award Administration

Business Services
520.621.8560
Sarah Dolan

Sarah Day

Accountant, Associate

Business Services
520.626.5727

Anh Le

Senior Director, Finance and Administration

Business Services
520.626.5749

Christina Rocha

Research Administrator

Business Services
520.626.0180

Khuyen Stroud

Senior Analyst, Finance and Planning

Business Services
520.626.8972

Andrew Wang

Research Administrator

Business Services
520.626.9881
Mariette Marsh

Mariette Marsh

Assistant Vice President for Regulatory Affairs and Safety

Administration
Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight Committee
HIPAA Privacy Program
Human Subjects Protection Program
Quality Program
Research Ethics and Quality
Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-7575

Joanne Canalli

Director, RII Employee Services

Employee Services
520.626.8504
Angie Bohorquez

Angie Koomar

Human Resources Assistant

Employee Services
520.621.6060

Andrea Lawyer

Coordinator, RII Employee Services

Employee Services
520.626.9178

Kay Ellis

Director, Export Control Program

Export Control Program
520.626.2437

Laura Provencher

Analyst, Export Control Program

Export Control Program
520.626.5865

Amy Weber

Analyst, Export Control Program

Export Control Program
520-621-0348

Hope Bentley

HIPAA Security Analyst

HIPAA Privacy Program
520-621-6560

John Howard

Director

HIPAA Privacy Program
520-621-1465
Mariette Marsh

Mariette Marsh

Assistant Vice President for Regulatory Affairs and Safety

Administration
Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight Committee
HIPAA Privacy Program
Human Subjects Protection Program
Quality Program
Research Ethics and Quality
Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-7575

Bill Murphy

HIPAA Security Officer

HIPAA Privacy Program
520-621-5624
Suzie Williams

Suzie Williams

Privacy Analyst

HIPAA Privacy Program
520-621-6297

Gina Fimbres-Leon Guerrero

IRB Intake Coordinator

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-0026

Jared Gonzales-Pryor

IRB Coordinator

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-1744

Jeff Homes

IRB Associate

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-7889

Debbie Lewis

Assistant Director

Human Subjects Protection Program
(520) 626-0433

Alyssa Little

IRB Associate

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-5859
Mariette Marsh

Mariette Marsh

Assistant Vice President for Regulatory Affairs and Safety

Administration
Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight Committee
HIPAA Privacy Program
Human Subjects Protection Program
Quality Program
Research Ethics and Quality
Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-7575

Christine Melton-Lopez

Director

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-8630

Courtney Olson

Manager, Process Improvement, Reliance, & Education

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-9034

Joanna Schrader

IRB Coordinator

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-6282

Senior Specialist IACUC

Senior IACUC Specialist

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
520-621-6103

Specialist IACUC

Specialist

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Assistant Director IACUC

Assistant Director

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
520-626-9071

Director IACUC

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
Dr Cantwell

Betsy Cantwell, PhD

Senior Vice President for Research and Innovation

Administration
Leadership
520.621.1132
John O'Neil

John O'Neil, PhD

Vice President for Research Development

Administration
Leadership
520.621.1622

Sangita Pawar, PhD, MBA

Vice President of Operations

Administration
Leadership
520.621.1105
Mariette Marsh

Mariette Marsh

Assistant Vice President for Regulatory Affairs and Safety

Administration
Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight Committee
HIPAA Privacy Program
Human Subjects Protection Program
Quality Program
Research Ethics and Quality
Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-7575

Blanca Pernic

Quality Officer

Quality Program
520-621-5196

Andrea Brooks

Graphic Designer, Senior

Research Communications

Eddie Canto

Graphic Designer

Research Communications
Stephanie Capuano

Stephanie Capuano

Director of Research Communications

Research Communications
(520) 626-3451

Tracey Hummel

Web Site Designer/Developer, Senior

Research Communications

Eden Jaeger, MSMIS

Digital Marketing Manager

Research Communications
520-621-8975

Emily Litvack

Specialist, Writer / Content

Research Communications
520-621-1948

Colleen Loomis

Graphic Designer

Research Communications

Kristy Makansi

Communications Coordinator

Research Communications
314-363-4546

Nancy Maneely

Copywriter/Content Manager

Research Communications
520-621-9550

Bonnie Jean Michalski

Web Site Designer/Developer, Senior

Research Communications
520-621-3681

Rocque Perez

Marketing and Digital Strategist

Research Communications

Anna Spencer

Student Web Developer

Research Communications
Scott Pryor

Scott Pryor

Research Integrity Officer and Training Manager

Research Compliance Services
520.621.0598
Brek Thompson

Brek Thompson

Training & Education Specialist

Research Compliance Services
520.626.8757
Brian Adair, Ph.D.

Brian Adair, PhD

Director of Corporate Services (within Research Development Services)

Research Development
Corporate Engagement
520-775-1925
Portrait image of Danielle Barefoot

Danielle Barefoot, ABD

Program Administrator, Internal Grants

Research Development
Research Development Operations

Jamie Boehmer, MS, PhD

Executive Director

Biomedical, Clinical & Health Sciences Research Development

Research Development
Research Development Operations
Courtney Coffey, Ph.D.

Courtney Coffey, PhD

Associate, Research Development

Research Development
Research Development Services
520-621-6904
Rebekah Coşkun, DrPH

Rebekah Coşkun, DrPH

Associate, Research Development

Research Development
Research Development Services
520-621-4501

Connie Gardner

Senior Program Coordinator

Research Development
Corporate Engagement
Research Development Operations
520-621-3512

Aimee Jo Gibney, Ph.D.

Associate, Research Development

Research Development
Research Development Services
520-621-9857

Emily Kotay

Associate, International Research

Research Development
Research Development Services
520-621-8585

Mike Messina

Manager, Defense Offset Programs

Research Development
Global Offsets Program

Emily Meyer, PhD

Research Development Associate

Research Development
Research Development Services

Daniel Moseke, MS

Manager, Research Development Operations

Research Development
Research Development Operations
520-621-0520
Cody Nicholls phd

Cody Nicholls, PhD

Research Development Associate

National Security Programs

Research Development
Research Development Services
(520) 626-7154

Ashley Oliveros

Coordinator, Research Events

Research Development
Research Development Operations

Kim J. Patten, MS

RII Research Infrastructure

Assistant Vice President (Research Development)

Research Development
Corporate Engagement
Research Development Operations
520-621-5429
Robin E. Richards, Ph.D.

Robin E. Richards, PhD

Senior Associate, Research Development

Research Development
Research Development Services
520-626-4397

Todd Shallcross

Director, Defense Offset Programs

Research Development
Global Offsets Program
520.621.3513
Marie Teemant, M.A.

Marie Teemant, MA

RII Research Infrastructure

Associate, Research Development

Research Development
Research Development Services
520-621-8585
Mariette Marsh

Mariette Marsh

Assistant Vice President for Regulatory Affairs and Safety

Administration
Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight Committee
HIPAA Privacy Program
Human Subjects Protection Program
Quality Program
Research Ethics and Quality
Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-7575

Victor Batres

Environmental Health & Safety Advisor

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-5008

Steve Beatty

Manager, IT-Program Development

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-5178

Jennifer Blythe

Environmental Health & Safety Specialist

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-1373

Leon Harris

Director, Research Safety & Occupational Health

Radiation Safety Officer

Laser Safety Officer

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-5468
Mariette Marsh

Mariette Marsh

Assistant Vice President for Regulatory Affairs and Safety

Administration
Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight Committee
HIPAA Privacy Program
Human Subjects Protection Program
Quality Program
Research Ethics and Quality
Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-7575

Russell Noon

Chemical Hygiene Officer

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-5089

Ceasar Ramirez

Assistant Biological Safety Officer

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-5869

Isaac Roa

Environmental Health & Safety Specialist

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-5336

Jeffrey Sandstrom

Assistant Radiation Safety Officer

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-5005

Joseph Sauber

Developer, IT Applications

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-5777

Sara Schlegel

Administrative Assistant

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-6850

James “Jimmy” Spencer

Biological Safety Officer

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
(520) 626-5004

Shelby Verhyen

Environmental Health & Safety Specialist

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520-626-6850

Richard Wagner

Operations Officer

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520.626.5467

Mandie White

Environmental Health & Safety Advisor

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
(520) 626-6850

Sara Chavarria

College of Education

Assistant Dean, Research and Assistant Director, STEM

Associate Deans for Research Council
Societal Impact

Nura Dualeh

Director, Arizona's Science, Engineering and Math Scholars Program (ASEMS)

Societal Impact

Jennifer Fields, MA

Director, Office of Societal Impact

Societal Impact
520-626-8738

Heather Haeger

Research Director, STEM Learning Center

Societal Impact

Michelle Higgins

Associate Director, Office of Societal Impacts

Societal Impact
(520) 621-9842

Cara Shopa

Program Manager

Societal Impact
520-621-3791

Kimberly Sierra-Cajas

Director, Undergrad Research and Inquiry

Societal Impact
520-621-2295
Kim Affolder

Kim Affolder

Business Manager

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Operations
520.626.6314

Alexis Bantel

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.4297

Christopher Barnhill

Contract Manager

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Industry Contracting
520.626.6834
Sam Bello

Sam Bello

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6150

Susanne Borchaloui

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Subaward Services
520.626.6676

Allyson Cappello

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.8389

Betzi Castillo

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.4588

Roberto "Rob" Cataruzolo

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Subaward Services
520-621-6836

Savannah Corral

Contract Coordinator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.3050

Mark Drury

Contract Manager

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.4589

Kristen “Kris” Edmonds

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6423

Bonnie Engelbrecht

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.9499

Maygan Enriquez

Sponsored Projects Coordinator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.621.6836
photo

Jessica Federico

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.5782

Victoria Friess

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.8358
Mary Gerrow

Mary Gerrow

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6433

Barbara Goetting

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6111
Tara Gonzales

Tara Gonzales

Senior Manager, Sponsored Projects Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.6660

Alyssa Gough

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.8662

Evelyn Haaheim

Senior Research Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.5727

Rachael Hambacher

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6129

Allison Harte

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.8366
Taren Langford

Tabatha Holan

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.6442

Deborah Holmstrom

Sponsored Projects Adminsitrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Subaward Services
520.626.6000
Stephanie Howell

Stephanie Howell

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6661

Marie Jauregui

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6432

Genoa Killian

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6823

Maggie Knox

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6000
Melissa Kramer

Melissa Kramer

Contract Officer

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.9173

Gricelda LaTurco

Coordinator, Sponsored Projects Financial Compliance

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.4610
Meryl Lee

Meryl Lee

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6822
Shana McClelland

Shana McClelland

Manager, Training and Development

Operations
Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
520.626.5727

Amy McMillen

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6212

Vanessa Mendoza

Senior Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.4607

Yaneisi Moreno

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6128
Susan Mundt

Susan Mundt

Assistant Director, Operations

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Operations
520.626.6308

Yohana Orduño

Manager, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.7551

Diane "Diana" Ouradnik

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.4977

Alex Pantoja

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6127

Rebecca Parisi

Senior Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Industry Contracting
520.626.4585

Julia Patronski

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6534

Bruce Perlman

Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.3596

Julia Puntenney

Manager, Internal Operations

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Operations
520.626.6155

Carmen Raffensparger

Manager, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6153

Radha Ramachandran, PhD

Director, Contracting & Subaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6068

Ernesto Raygoza

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6532
Rachel Rice

Rachel Rice

Assistant Director, Pre-Awards

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6113
Paul Sandoval

Paul Sandoval

Director, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6309
Matt Sheeley

Matt Sheeley

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.8458

Kirsten Sherman-Haynes

Sponsored Projects Adminsitrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6418

Chris “Gene” Sittler

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6124

Donna Sloan

Senior Research Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.2286

Chuck Smart

Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Industry Contracting
520.626.3353

Adriana Somoza

Sponsored Projects Coordinator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.6000

Karine Story

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6662
Photo

Ashley Taylor

Manager, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6434
Michael Trujillo

Michael Trujillo

Manager, Award Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.5557
Dorely Valdez

Dorely Valdez

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6884

Marcel Villalobos

Assistant Director, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6311
Nathalie Zepeda

Nathalie Zepeda

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6440
Bruce Burgess

Bruce Burgess

Director, Venture Development

Tech Launch Arizona
520-626-1887

Rakhi Gibbons

Director, Licensing

Tech Launch Arizona
520-626-6695

Doug Hockstad

Assistant Vice President

Tech Launch Arizona
520-626-1720
photo of Grace Ratje

Grace Ratje

Manager, Finance & Administration

Tech Launch Arizona
520-626-7511
Paul Tumarkin

Paul Tumarkin

Assistant Director, Marketing & Communications

Tech Launch Arizona
520-626-8770

Anita Bell

Director, University of Arizona Center for Innovation

Tech Parks Arizona
520-382-3261

Tracy Bibeau

Executive Assistant to the Associate Vice President

Tech Parks Arizona

Amanda Buchanan

Program Manager

Tech Parks Arizona

Casey Carrillo

Program Manager

Tech Parks Arizona

Melissa Davis

Lab Manager & Special Projects Coordinator

Tech Parks Arizona

Bernadette Franco

Director of Finance and Human Resources

Tech Parks Arizona
520-382-2481

Kat Honeycutt

Accounting Associate

Tech Parks Arizona

Shari Kahn

Client Services Coordinator

Tech Parks Arizona

Craig Kleine

Director of Technology

Tech Parks Arizona
520-626-4442

Peter Loya

Director of Community and Government Relations

Tech Parks Arizona
520-382-2484

Kenneth M. Marcus

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Tech Parks Arizona

Milana Marshall

Student Communications Worker

Tech Parks Arizona

Beth Megerle

IT and Finance/HR Assistant

Tech Parks Arizona

Patrick Murphy

Vice President of Construction, Planning & Facilities

Tech Parks Arizona
520-382-2483

Eric Smith

Executive Director, UA Center for Innovation

Tech Parks Arizona
520-382-3279

Carol A. Stewart

Associate Vice President

Tech Parks Arizona
520-621-4930

Jessa B. Turner

Director of Communications

Tech Parks Arizona
520-382-2485

Lindsay Welch

Vice President of Corporate Relations

Tech Parks Arizona
785-477-3434

Steven Wood

Mentor in Residence, University of Arizona Center for Innovation

Tech Parks Arizona

Savannah Corral

Contract Coordinator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.3050

Radha Ramachandran, PhD

Director, Contracting & Subaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6068

Eric Bergthold

Executive Director

Resilience & International Development
Office of International Development & Global Projects
520.329.2410

Mark Drury

Contract Manager

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.4589
Melissa Kramer

Melissa Kramer

Contract Officer

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.9173

John Magistro

RII Research Infrastructure

Senior Business Development Manager

Resilience & International Development
Office of International Development & Global Projects
520-621-6282

Vanessa Mendoza

Senior Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.4607

Bruce Perlman

Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.3596

Christopher Barnhill

Contract Manager

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Industry Contracting
520.626.6834

Rebecca Parisi

Senior Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Industry Contracting
520.626.4585

Chuck Smart

Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Industry Contracting
520.626.3353

Susanne Borchaloui

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Subaward Services
520.626.6676

Roberto "Rob" Cataruzolo

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Subaward Services
520-621-6836

Deborah Holmstrom

Sponsored Projects Adminsitrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Subaward Services
520.626.6000
Paul Sandoval

Paul Sandoval

Director, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6309

Marcel Villalobos

Assistant Director, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6311

Maygan Enriquez

Sponsored Projects Coordinator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.621.6836
photo

Jessica Federico

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.5782
Tara Gonzales

Tara Gonzales

Senior Manager, Sponsored Projects Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.6660
Taren Langford

Tabatha Holan

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.6442

Gricelda LaTurco

Coordinator, Sponsored Projects Financial Compliance

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.4610

Adriana Somoza

Sponsored Projects Coordinator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.6000

Allyson Cappello

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.8389

Barbara Goetting

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6111

Alyssa Gough

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.8662

Genoa Killian

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6823

Maggie Knox

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6000
Meryl Lee

Meryl Lee

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6822

Diane "Diana" Ouradnik

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.4977

Alex Pantoja

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6127
Photo

Ashley Taylor

Manager, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6434

Victoria Friess

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.8358

Amy McMillen

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6212

Yaneisi Moreno

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6128

Yohana Orduño

Manager, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.7551

Julia Patronski

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6534

Ernesto Raygoza

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6532
Matt Sheeley

Matt Sheeley

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.8458
Nathalie Zepeda

Nathalie Zepeda

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6440
Sam Bello

Sam Bello

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6150

Betzi Castillo

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.4588

Rachael Hambacher

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6129
Stephanie Howell

Stephanie Howell

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6661

Marie Jauregui

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6432

Carmen Raffensparger

Manager, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6153

Karine Story

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6662
Michael Trujillo

Michael Trujillo

Manager, Award Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.5557
Dorely Valdez

Dorely Valdez

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6884
Brian Adair, Ph.D.

Brian Adair, PhD

Director of Corporate Services (within Research Development Services)

Research Development
Corporate Engagement
520-775-1925
Portrait image of Danielle Barefoot

Danielle Barefoot, ABD

Program Administrator, Internal Grants

Research Development
Research Development Operations

Jamie Boehmer, MS, PhD

Executive Director

Biomedical, Clinical & Health Sciences Research Development

Research Development
Research Development Operations
Courtney Coffey, Ph.D.

Courtney Coffey, PhD

Associate, Research Development

Research Development
Research Development Services
520-621-6904
Rebekah Coşkun, DrPH

Rebekah Coşkun, DrPH

Associate, Research Development

Research Development
Research Development Services
520-621-4501

Connie Gardner

Senior Program Coordinator

Research Development
Corporate Engagement
Research Development Operations
520-621-3512

Connie Gardner

Senior Program Coordinator

Research Development
Corporate Engagement
Research Development Operations
520-621-3512

Aimee Jo Gibney, Ph.D.

Associate, Research Development

Research Development
Research Development Services
520-621-9857

Emily Kotay

Associate, International Research

Research Development
Research Development Services
520-621-8585

Emily Meyer, PhD

Research Development Associate

Research Development
Research Development Services

Daniel Moseke, MS

Manager, Research Development Operations

Research Development
Research Development Operations
520-621-0520
Cody Nicholls phd

Cody Nicholls, PhD

Research Development Associate

National Security Programs

Research Development
Research Development Services
(520) 626-7154

Ashley Oliveros

Coordinator, Research Events

Research Development
Research Development Operations

Kim J. Patten, MS

RII Research Infrastructure

Assistant Vice President (Research Development)

Research Development
Corporate Engagement
Research Development Operations
520-621-5429

Kim J. Patten, MS

RII Research Infrastructure

Assistant Vice President (Research Development)

Research Development
Corporate Engagement
Research Development Operations
520-621-5429
Robin E. Richards, Ph.D.

Robin E. Richards, PhD

Senior Associate, Research Development

Research Development
Research Development Services
520-626-4397
Marie Teemant, M.A.

Marie Teemant, MA

RII Research Infrastructure

Associate, Research Development

Research Development
Research Development Services
520-621-8585

Mike Messina

Manager, Defense Offset Programs

Research Development
Global Offsets Program

Todd Shallcross

Director, Defense Offset Programs

Research Development
Global Offsets Program
520.621.3513

Christopher Barnhill

Contract Manager

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Industry Contracting
520.626.6834

Susanne Borchaloui

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Subaward Services
520.626.6676

Savannah Corral

Contract Coordinator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.3050

Mark Drury

Contract Manager

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.4589

Deborah Holmstrom

Sponsored Projects Adminsitrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Subaward Services
520.626.6000
Melissa Kramer

Melissa Kramer

Contract Officer

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.9173

Vanessa Mendoza

Senior Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.4607

Rebecca Parisi

Senior Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Industry Contracting
520.626.4585

Bruce Perlman

Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.3596

Radha Ramachandran, PhD

Director, Contracting & Subaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6068

Chuck Smart

Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting
Industry Contracting
520.626.3353
Sam Bello

Sam Bello

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6150

Allyson Cappello

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.8389

Betzi Castillo

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.4588

Maygan Enriquez

Sponsored Projects Coordinator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.621.6836
photo

Jessica Federico

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.5782

Victoria Friess

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.8358

Barbara Goetting

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6111
Tara Gonzales

Tara Gonzales

Senior Manager, Sponsored Projects Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.6660

Alyssa Gough

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.8662

Rachael Hambacher

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6129
Taren Langford

Tabatha Holan

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.6442
Stephanie Howell

Stephanie Howell

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6661

Marie Jauregui

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6432

Genoa Killian

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6823

Maggie Knox

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6000

Gricelda LaTurco

Coordinator, Sponsored Projects Financial Compliance

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.4610
Meryl Lee

Meryl Lee

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6822

Amy McMillen

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6212

Yaneisi Moreno

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6128

Yohana Orduño

Manager, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.7551

Diane "Diana" Ouradnik

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.4977

Alex Pantoja

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6127

Julia Patronski

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6534

Carmen Raffensparger

Manager, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6153

Ernesto Raygoza

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6532
Paul Sandoval

Paul Sandoval

Director, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6309
Matt Sheeley

Matt Sheeley

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.8458

Adriana Somoza

Sponsored Projects Coordinator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.6000

Karine Story

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6662
Photo

Ashley Taylor

Manager, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6434
Michael Trujillo

Michael Trujillo

Manager, Award Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.5557
Dorely Valdez

Dorely Valdez

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6884

Marcel Villalobos

Assistant Director, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6311
Nathalie Zepeda

Nathalie Zepeda

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6440

Alexis Bantel

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.4297

Kristen “Kris” Edmonds

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6423

Bonnie Engelbrecht

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.9499
Mary Gerrow

Mary Gerrow

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6433

Evelyn Haaheim

Senior Research Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.5727

Allison Harte

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.8366
Rachel Rice

Rachel Rice

Assistant Director, Pre-Awards

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6113

Kirsten Sherman-Haynes

Sponsored Projects Adminsitrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6418

Chris “Gene” Sittler

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6124

Donna Sloan

Senior Research Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.2286
Kim Affolder

Kim Affolder

Business Manager

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Operations
520.626.6314
Shana McClelland

Shana McClelland

Manager, Training and Development

Operations
Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
520.626.5727
Susan Mundt

Susan Mundt

Assistant Director, Operations

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Operations
520.626.6308

Julia Puntenney

Manager, Internal Operations

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Operations
520.626.6155