Directory

Leadership

photo

Elizabeth R. Cantwell, Ph.D.

Senior Vice President for Research and Innovation

Administration
Leadership
520.621.3513

John O'Neil

Chief of Staff / Officer, Security/Defense Facilities

Administration
Leadership
520.621.3513
photo

Sangita Pawar, PhD, MBA

Vice President of Operations

Administration
Leadership
520.621.3513

All Staff

RDS Main Line

Research Development Services
520-621-8585

COI Help Line

Research Compliance Services
520-626-6406
photo

Brian Adair, Ph.D.

Director, Corporate Services within RDS

Corporate Engagement Services
Research Development Services
520-621-2038
photo of Kim Affolder

Kim Affolder

Business Manager

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6314

John Annibal

Contract Officer

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Industry Contracting
520.626.4585

Neal R. Armstrong, Ph.D.

Associate Vice President for Research

Administration
520.621.3513

Kaushik Balakrishnan

Research Development Associate

520-621-2815
photo

Kaushik Balakrishnan, Ph.D.

Research Development Associate

Corporate Engagement Services
Research Development Services
520-621-2815

Alexis Bantel

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Proposal Services
520.626.4297

Christopher Barnhill

Contract Officer

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.6834

Anita Bell

Director, UA Center for Innovation

Tech Parks
(520) 382-3261

Sam Bello

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6150

Tracy Bibeau

Executive Assistant to the Associate Vice President

Tech Parks
(520) 621-4930

Susanne Borchauloui

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Subaward Services
520.626.6676
photo

Carol Brodie, Ed.D.

Research Development Associate

Research Development Services
520-621-4501

Andrea Brooks

Graphic Designer, Senior

External Relations

Suzy Brown

Research Administrator

Business Services
520.626.6929

Mason Burchfield

IRB Coordinator

Human Subjects Protection Program
520.626.0433

Bruce Burgess

Assistant Director, Venture Development

Tech Launch
520-626-1887

Joanne Canalli

Associate Director, RDI Employee Services

Business Services
520.626.8504

Eddie Canto

Graphic Designer

External Relations
photo

Elizabeth R. Cantwell, Ph.D.

Senior Vice President for Research and Innovation

Administration
Leadership
520.621.3513

Stephanie Capuano

Interim Director of Research Communications

External Relations
(520) 626-3451

Keith Carsten

Assistant Director

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520.626.5469

Mari Cleven

Videographer, Senior

External Relations
520-621-1948

Courtney Coffey, PhD

Research Development Associate

Research Development Services

Savannah Corral

Contract Coordinator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.7920

Rebekah Coşkun, DrPH

Research Development Associate

Research Development Services
520.621.4501
Portrait of Anna Darian

Anna Darian

Incubator Services Coordinator

Arizona Forge
520-626-7175
photo of Ann DeBellis

Ann DeBellis

Program Coordinator

Research Compliance Services
520-621-6996

Aileen Dingus

Marketing and Events Coordinator, NSF I-Corps Site Program Manager

Tech Launch
520-626-4606

Sarah Dolan

Accountant, Associate

Business Services
520.626.5727

Mark Drury

Contract Manager

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.4589

Sabrina Duarte

Administrative Associate

Tech Launch
520-621-0852

Jennifer Dukes

Manager, Postaward

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 4
520.626.6110
Outdoor portrait of Brian Ellerman

Brian Ellerman

Director

Arizona Forge
520-621-5959

Kay Ellis

Director, Export Control Program

Export Control Program
520.626.2437
photo of Teresa Espinosa

Teresa Espinosa

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 4
520.626.6432
photo of Jessica Federico

Jessica Federico

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.5782

Maria Fernanda Moreno

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Award Services
520.626.6129
photo

Jennifer Fields, M.A.

Research Development Associate

Societal Impacts
520-626-8738

Dulce Figueroa

AP/AR and Legal Doc Coordinator

Tech Launch
520-626-9734

Nikki Figueroa

Administrative Associate

Research Compliance Services
520.626.5515

Gina Fimbres

IRB Coordinator

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-0026

Stephen Fleming

Vice President, Strategic Business Initiatives

Corporate Engagement Services
520-621-1103

Bernadette Franco

Senior Manager, Accounting and Human Resources

Tech Parks
(520) 382-2481
photo

Connie Gardner

Program Coordinator, Sr.

Research Development Services
520-621-3512
Photo of Brandi Gaulin

Brandi Gaulin

Manager, Subawards

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Subaward Services
520.626.8978

John Geikler

Assistant Director, Physical Sciences Licensing

Tech Launch
520-626-4605
Photo of Mary Gerrow

Mary Gerrow

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6433

Rakhi Gibbons

Director of Licensing

Tech Launch
520-626-6695

Aimee Jo Gibney, Ph.D.

Research Development Associate

Research Development Services
520-621-9857

Barry J. Glick

Mentor-in-Residence

Tech Launch

Tara Gonzales

Senior Manager, Sponsored Projects Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.6660

Jared Gonzales-Pryor

IRB Associate

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-1744
Photo of Alyssa Gough

Alyssa Gough

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.8662

Kevin Gullette, CEcD

Director of Business Development

Tech Parks
(520) 382-2486

Stephen G. Harsy, PhD.

Director, Contracting and Preaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.4602

Allison Harte

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

520.262.7189

Allison Harte

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Proposal Services
520.262.7189

Yasmeen Herrick

Undergraduate Fellow

Research Development Services
520-621-8585

Doug Hockstad

Assistant Vice President

Tech Launch
520-626-1720

Tabatha Holan

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.6442

Jeff Homes

IRB Associate

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-7889

Kat Honeycutt

Accounting Associate

Tech Parks
:(520) 382-2488

Brenda Hough

Community Relations Coordinator

Tech Parks
(520) 382-2453
photo of John Howard

John Howard

Director, HIPAA Privacy Program

HIPAA Privacy Program
520-621-1465
photo of Stephanie Howell

Stephanie Howell

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6661

Tracey Hummel

Web Site Designer/Developer, Senior

External Relations

Khuyen Huynh

Research Administrator

Business Services
520.626.8972

IACUC Specialist

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
520-621-6103

IACUC Specialist

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
520-626-5304

IACUC Specialist

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
520-626-9071

Eden Jaeger

Digital Marketing Manager

External Relations
520-621-8975

Edward James

Business Development Associate

Tech Parks
(520) 382-2490

R. Brooks Jeffery

Associate Vice President, Arts, Culture & Society

Administration
520-621-2991

James A Jindrick

Director, Corporate Engagement

Corporate Engagement Services
520-621-4503

Shari Kahn

Administrative Assistant

Tech Parks
(520) 382-3260

Ken Kerns

Senior Director, Research - Laboratory / Safety Services

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
5206266850

Genoa Killian

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6823

Janet Kisinger

Senior Intellectual Property Manager

Tech Launch
520-626-4611

Craig Kleine

nformation Technology Support Analyst, Senior

Tech Parks
(520) 626-4442

Melissa Kramer

Contract Officer

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.9173

Jace Langen

Market Research Manager

Tech Launch
photo of Taren Ellis Langford

Taren Langford

Officer, Conflict of Interest

Research Compliance Services
520-626-8266

Gricelda LaTurco

Coordinator, Sponsored Projects Financial Compliance

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Financial Compliance and Property Services
520.626.4610

Andrea Lawyer

Coordinator, RDI Employee Services

Business Services
520.626.9178

Anh Le

Director, RDI Business Services

Business Services
520.626.5749

Meryl Lee

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6822

Tish Liggett

Conflict of Interest Analyst

Research Compliance Services
520.626.7879

Lisa Lin

Licensing Manager, College of Medicine

Tech Launch
520-626-6969

Alyssa Little

IRB Associate

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-5859

Emily Litvack

Specialist, Writer / Content

External Relations
520-621-1948

Jianling Liu

Senior Business Analyst

Tech Launch
520-626-1576

Gus Loaiza

Accountant

Tech Launch
520-621-0507

Colleen Loomis

Graphic Designer

External Relations
photo of Judith Lopez

Judith Lopez

Conflict of Interest Analyst

Research Compliance Services
520.621.3308

Peter Loya

Senior Manager for Community and Tenant Relations

Tech Parks
(520) 382-2484

Kenneth M. Marcus

Chief Financial Operating Officer

Tech Parks
(520) 382-2482

Lori Ann M. Schultz

Senior Director

Research Compliance Services
520.626.9195

Joann MacMaster

Senior Director, Venture Development

Tech Launch
520-626-0639

Kristy Makansi

Communications Coordinator

External Relations
314-363-4546

Nancy Maneely

Copywriter/Content Manager

External Relations
520-621-9550

Mariette Marsh

Senior Director

520-626-7575

Mariette Marsh

Senior Director

Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight Committee
Research Ethics and Quality
520.626.7575

Meg Martin

Manager, Postaward

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6662
photo of Maria Marzinsky

Maria Marzinsky

Research Data Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
Postaward Services
(520) 626-3577

Tod McCauley

Senior Licensing Manager, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Tech Launch
520-626-7916

Shana McClelland

Senior Research Administrator

Business Services
520.626.5727

Amy McMillen

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6212

Beth Megerle

IT and Finance/HR Assistant

Tech Parks
520-382-2489

Christine Melton-Lopez

Director

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-6830

Christina Mena

Executive Associate to Betsy Cantwell, Senior Vice President for Research and Innovation

Administration
520.626.0631

John Mester

Associate Vice President, Research Development

Administration
520.621.3513

Bonnie Jean Michalski

Web Site Designer/Developer, Senior

External Relations
520-621-3681
photo

Jessica L. Moon, Ph.D.

Research Development Associate

Research Development Services
520-621-9845

Sarah Moore

Program Coordinator, Intellectual Property Docket Clerk

Tech Launch

Yaneisi Moreno

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Award Services
520.626.6128

Izetta Morris

Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.4607

Daniel Moseke, M.S.

Senior Program Manager, Research Development

Research Development Services
520-621-0520

Hudson J Mota de Alcantara

Director, Corporate Engagement

Corporate Engagement Services
(602) 827-2860

Susan Mundt

Assistant Director, Contracting and Preaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
Contracting and Preaward Services
520.626.6308
photo of Bill Murphy

Bill Murphy

Security Specialist

HIPAA Privacy Program
520-621-5624

Patrick Murphy

Director of Planning, Facilities and Construction

Tech Parks
(520) 382-2483

Claudia Nelson

Director, Native Peoples Technical Assistance Office

Administration
520.626.9181

Paula Nielsen

Executive Assistant

Administration
520.621.3513

Kaitlyn Norman-Powers

Licensing Manager, University of Arizona Health Sciences

Tech Launch
520-621-9907

Kennedy Nyairo

Licensing Manager, James C. Wyant College of Optical Sciences

Tech Launch

John O'Neil

Chief of Staff / Officer, Security/Defense Facilities

Administration
Leadership
520.621.3513

Ellen Ogley

Administrative Associate

Tech Launch
520-621-7262

Courtney Olson

Manager, Education & Quality

Human Subjects Protection Program
Not yet assigned.

Yohana Orduño

Manager, Postaward

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.7551

Jesús Orduño

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6423

Diane "Diana" Ouradnik

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.4977

Alex Pantoja

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Award Services
520.626.6127

Julia Patronski

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6534
photo

Kim J. Patten, M.S.

Director, Research Development Services

Research Development Services
520.621.5429
photo

Sangita Pawar, PhD, MBA

Vice President of Operations

Administration
Leadership
520.621.3513
photo

Bruce Perlman

Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Industry Contracting
520.626.3596
photo of Blanca Pernic

Blanca Pernic

Quality Officer

Quality Program
520-621-5196

Leslie Porter

Organizational Consultant

Administration

Linda Portillo

Executive Assistant

Tech Launch
520-626-2303

Laura Provencher

Analyst, Export Control Program

Export Control Program
520.626.5865

Scott Pryor

Training Manager and Interim Research Integrity Officer

Research Compliance Services
520.621.0598

Julia Puntenney

Manager, Internal Operations

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6155

Aileen Quezada

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Subaward Services
520.626-0603

Carmen Raffensparger

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6153

Radha Ramachandran, Ph.D.

Contract Manager

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Industry Contracting
520.626.6068

Grace Ratje

Manager, Finance and Administration

Tech Launch
520-626-7511

Ernesto Raygoza

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6532

Shane Reiser

Commercialization Network Manager

Tech Launch

Rachel Rice

Manager, Proposal Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6113
photo

Robin E. Richards, Ph.D.

Senior Associate, Research Development

Research Development Services
520.626.4397

Christina Rocha

Research Administrator

Business Services
520.626.0180

Eddie San Juan

Startup Assessment Student Assistant

Tech Launch

Adriana Sanchez

Administrative Associate

Administration
520-621-1103

Paul Sandoval

Director, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6309

Luz Sandoval

Executive Assistant

Administration
520.621.1622

Rosa Saucedo

Rosa Saucedo Accountant, Associate

Tech Launch
520-626-0417

Zach Sbragia

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Proposal Services
520.626.3668

Joanna Schrader

IRB Associate

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-6282

Todd Shallcross

Associate, International Program Development

Administration
520.621.3513

Rachel Sheahan

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 4
520.626.9513

Miranda Sheeley

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 4
520.626.6441

Matt Sheeley

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Award Services
520.626.8458

Kirsten Sherman-Haynes

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Principal

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6418

Christopher Shinohara

Associate Director, Research Operations - Defense / Security Research Institute

Administration
(520) 621-1379

Laura Silva

Senior Licensing Manager, College of Science

Tech Launch
520-626-1557

Chris Sittler

Sponsored Projects Administrator

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Proposal Services
520.626.6124

Bob Sleeper

Senior Licensing Manager, College of Engineering

Tech Launch
520-626-4604

Donna Sloan

Manager, Research Administration

Business Services
520.626.2286

Chuck Smart

Contract Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Government & Non-Profit Contracting
520.626.3353

Eric Smith

Executive Director, UA Center for Innovation

Tech Parks
(520) 382-3279

James “Jimmy” Spencer

Officer, Biological Safety

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
(520)626-5004

Carol A. Stewart

Associate Vice President, Tech Parks Arizona

Tech Parks
(520) 621-4930

Carrie Stusse

Manager, Administrative Services

Administration
520.621.1105

Lorraine Syswerda

Administrative Assistant

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6000

Ashley Taylor

Manager, Postaward

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 1
520.626.6434

Marie Teemant, M.A.

Graduate Fellow

Research Development Services
520-621-8585

Brek Thompson

Training & Education Specialist

Research Compliance Services
520.626.8757

Michael Trujillo

Manager, Award Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Contracting and Preaward Services
Award Services
520.626.5557

Paul Tumarkin

Assistant Director, Marketing and Communications

Tech Launch
520-626-8770

Jessa B. Turner

Director of Communications

Tech Parks
(520) 382-2485

Dorely Valdez

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 3
520.626.6884

Marcel Villalobos

Assistant Director, Postaward Services

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520.626.6311

Richard Wagner

Assistant Director

Research Laboratory and Safety Services
520.626.5467

Andrew Wang

Research Administrator

Business Services
520.626.9881

Kenneth Wertman

Mentor-in-Residence

Tech Launch

Marie Wesselhoft

Mentor-in-Residence

Tech Launch
photo of Suzanne Williams

Suzie Williams

Privacy Analyst

HIPAA Privacy Program
520-621-6297

Cheyenne Willits

Venture Development Student Assistant

Tech Launch

Jessica Winters

IRB Coordinators

Human Subjects Protection Program
520-626-0256

Steven Wood

Mentor in Residence, University of Arizona Center for Innovation

Tech Launch
Tech Parks
(520) 906-1204

Todd Woodman

Research Data Analyst

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Directors & Administrative Staff
520-621-2445

Austin Yamada

Director, Defense and Security Research Institute

Administration
(520) 621-0347

Nathalie Zepeda

Sponsored Projects Administrator, Senior

Sponsored Projects and Contracting Services
Postaward Services
Postaward Services Team 2
520.626.6440