"Is serving on an advisory board for an NSF grant a conflict? Usually a stipend is involved."

Generally speaking, this often falls within one’s institutional duties and responsibilities.  If this is outside of an individual’s institutional duties and responsibilities and meets the definition of an Outside Commitment, it will need to be disclosed for conflict of commitment review.

 

This activity falls under the following exemption for conflict of interest disclosure: Income from seminars, lectures, teaching engagements, or service on advisory committees or review panels sponsored by (i) a government agency (federal, state, or local); or (ii) an institution of higher education as defined at 20 USC § 1001(a); or (iii) an academic teaching hospital, medical center, or research institute that is affiliated with an institution of higher education.

FAQ Page